University of Minnesota Morris
 

Committee Membership
Committee Minutes

Ongoing Assessment Activities
Discipline Methods & Tools
UMM Assessment History

Assessment Guides
FAQ

Academic Disciplines
Academic Programs

General Education
Student Quality of Life
Academic Advising
Faculty Assessment

Chair of the Committee

 
 
Assessment Home

 
UMM Home > Assessment > Committee Members
Assessment of Student Learning (ASL) Committee Members
1996-2014

Beginning Fall 2011: (11 members: 2 faculty members each from the Divisions of Humanities, Science & Math, and Social Sciences; 1 faculty member from the Division of Education; 1 representative from Civil Service/Bargaining Unit (USA) staff; 1 representative from the Dean's Office; 2 students)

ASL Committee: 2013-2014

Ted Pappenfus, Chair (Science & Math Division)
Chris Atkinson (Science & Math Division)
Rebecca Dean (Social Sciences Division)
Wendy Emo (Education Division)
Wes Flinn (Humanities Division)
Brooks Jessup (Social Sciences Division)
Brook Miller (Humanities Division)
Jana Koehler, USA Staff
Nancy Helsper, Coordinator of Assessment
Maria Fleck (Student)
Hannah Goemann (Student)

ASL Committee: 2012-2013

Ted Pappenfus, Chair (Science & Math Division)
Stacey Aronson (Humanities Division)
Barbara Burke (Humanities Division)
Stephen Burks (Social Sciences Division)
J. Brooks Jessup (Social Sciences Division)
Tim Togeas (Science & Math Division)
Wendy Emo (Education Division)
Jana Koehler, USA Staff
Nancy Helsper, Coordinator of Assessment
Emily Sunderman (Student)
Andrew Sletten (Student)

ASL Committee: 2011-2012

Stacey Aronson, Chair (Humanities Division)
Denise Odello (Humanities Division)
Ted Pappenfus (Science & Math Division)
Michael O'Reilly (Science & Math Division); Fall Term
Kristen Lamberty (Science & Math Division); Spring Term
Jennifer Rothchild (Social Sciences Division); Fall Term
Roger Rose (Social Sciences Division); Spring Term
Stephen Burks (Social Sciences Division)
Carrie Jepma (Education Division)
Jana Koehler, USA Staff
Nancy Helsper, Coordinator of Assessment
Amanda Granaas (Student)
To be determined (Student)

Prior to Fall 2011: (10 members: 2 faculty members each from the Divisions of Humanities, Science & Math, and Social Sciences; 1 faculty member from the Division of Education; 1 representative from the Dean's Office; 2 students)

ASL Committee: 2010-2011

Stacey Aronson, Chair (Humanities Division)
Michael O'Reilly (Science & Math Division)
Vicki Graham (Humanities Division)
Cyrus Bina (Social Sciences Division)
Kristen Lamberty (Science & Math Division)
Jennifer Rothchild (Social Sciences Division)
Carrie Jepma (Education Division)
Cheryl Contant, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs & Dean
Nancy Helsper, Coordinator of Assessment
Holly Gruntner (Student)
To be determined (Student)

ASL Committee: 2009-2010

Michael O'Reilly, Chair (Science & Math Division)
Julie Eckerle (Humanities Division) (on leave fall)
Tap Payne (Humanities Division) (replacement for Eckerle in the fall)
Arne Kildegaard (Social Sciences Division)
Kristen Lamberty (Science & Math Division)
Jennifer Rothchild (Social Sciences Division)
Stacey Aronson (Humanities Division)
Carrie Jepma (Education Division)
Cheryl Contant, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs & Dean
Nancy Helsper, Coordinator of Assessment
Kaitlin Thompson (Student)
To be determined (Student)

ASL Committee: 2008-2009

Michael O'Reilly, Chair (Science & Math Division)
Julia Dabbs (Humanities Division)
Julie Eckerle (Humanities Division)
Tom Johnson (Social Sciences Division)
Arne Kildegaard (Social Sciences Division)
Kristen Lamberty (Science & Math Division)
Susan Hennen (Education Division)
Cheryl Contant, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs & Dean
Nancy Helsper, Coordinator of Assessment
Laura Thoma (Student)
Matthew Privratsky (Student)

ASL Committee: 2007-2008

Jim Togeas, Chair (Science & Math Division)
Therese Buchmiller (Humanities Division)
Donna Chollett (Social Sciences Division)
Tom Johnson (Social Sciences Division)
Michael O'Reilly (Science & Math Division)
Mary Elizabeth Bezanson (Humanities Division)
Hsing-Wen Hu (Education Division)
Nancy Helsper, Coordinator of Assessment (VCAA rep)
Abby Swafford (Student)
Chris Vinderslev (Student)

ASL Committee: 2006-2007

Jim Togeas, Chair (Science & Math Division)
Donna Chollett (Social Sciences Division)
Therese Buchmiller (Humanities Division)
Mark Fohl (Education Division)
Paul Myers (Science & Math Division)
Minh Vo (Social Sciences Division)
Tisha Turk [Fall] (Humanities Division)
Matt Senior [Spring] (Humanities Division)
Nancy Helsper, Coordinator of Assessment (VCAA rep)
Nathan Swanson (Student)
Pu Lum Kim (Student)

ASL Committee: 2005-2006

Katherine Benson, Chair (Social Sciences Division)
Donna Chollett (Social Sciences Division)
Therese Buchmiller (Humanities Division)
Mark Fohl (Education Division)
Paul Myers (Science & Math Division)
James Togeas (Science & Math Division)
Matt Senior (Humanities Division)
Nancy Helsper, Coordinator of Assessment (VCAA rep)
Nathan Swanson (Student)
Cassie McMahon (Student)


ASL Committee: 2004-2005

Katherine Benson, Chair (Social Sciences Division)
Donna Chollett (Social Sciences Division)
Janet Ericksen (Humanities Division)
James Hall (Education Division)
Paul Myers (Science & Math Division)
Michael O'Reilly (Science & Math Division)
Dwight Purdy (Humanities Division)
Nancy Helsper, Coordinator of Assessment (VCAA rep)
Erin Christenson (Student)
Jessica Meinenger (Student)


ASL Committee: 2003-2004

Katherine Benson, Chair of the Committee
Stephen Burks
James Hall
Paul Myers
Michael O'Reilly
Dwight Purdy
Ray Sibul
Nancy Helsper, Coordinator
Jessie Hass (Student)
Tim Lindberg (Student)


ASL Committee: 2002-2003

Dian Lopez, Chair of the Committee
Rujira Rojjanaprapayon
Stephen Burks
Tim O'Keefe
Michelle Page
Tim Soderberg
Katherine Benson
Nancy Helsper, Coordinator
Sarah Black (Student)
Chris Huether (Student)


ASL Committee: 2001-2002

Dian Lopez, Chair of the Committee
Edith Borchardt
Stephen Burks
Tim O'Keefe
Michelle Page
Tim Soderberg
John Schwaller (Dean)
Nancy Mooney, Coordinator
Nick Maxwell (Student)
Rian E Lenzmeier (Student)


ASL Committee: 2000-2001

Dian Lopez, Chair of the Committee
Edith Borchardt
Stephen Burks
Tim O'Keefe
Eric Klinger
Engin Sungur
Nancy Mooney, Coordinator
Andy Uttke (Student)
Kevin Ely (Student)


ASL Committee: 1999-2000

Vasilikie Demos(Chair of the Committee) Ssfac
Stacey Parker Aronson (1st term 98-00) HUMfac
Dian Lopez (1st term 99-01) SMfac
Jacqueline Edmonson (1st term 99-01) EDfac
Eric Klinger (1st term 98-00) SSfac
Jenny Nellis (for the Dean)
Tim O'Keefe (1st term 99-01) HUMfac
Engin Sungur (2nd term 99-01) SMfac


ASL Committee: 1998-1999

Jim Cotter (Chair of the Committee)
Mary Elizabeth Bezanson
Ishtiyaque Haji
Mario French
Eric Klinger
Carol Marxen
Leslie Meek
Jenny Nellis
Aaron O'Leary
Engin Sungur (Coordinator of Assessment)


ASL Committee: 1997-1998

Wilbert Ahern (Chair of the Committee)
Mary Elizabeth Bezanson
Jim Cotter
Mario French
Tom Johnson
Carol Marxen
Aaron O'Leary
Erica Rosch
Sam Schuman (Dean)
Engin Sungur (Coordinator of Assessment)


ASL Task Force: 1996-1997

Wilbert Ahern (Chair of the Task Force)
Eric Bass
Edith Borchardt
Jim Cotter
Nat Hart
Tom Johnson
Jason Kohler
Gwen Rudney
Sam Schuman (Dean)
Engin Sungur (Interim Director of Assessment)