Assembly and Adjunct Committee Assignments

2010-2011

 

 

 

 

ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES (5)

FPA & USA have 2-yr terms, max 4 consec. yrs. STU have 1-yr terms, max 2 consec. 2 yrs 

 

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

Assessment of Student Learning (10 members: 2 SSfac, 2 SMfac, 2 HUMfac, 1 EDfac, 1 Dean, 2 STU)

*********************************************************************************************

 

STACEY ARONSON (1st term 09-11) HUMfac CHAIR

Michael O’Reilly (2nd term 09-11) SMfac

Vicky Graham (1st term 10-12) HUMfac                                                             

Cyrus Bina (1st term 10-12) SSfac                                                                       

Kristen Lamberty (2nd term 10-12) SMfac                                                                       

Jennifer Rothchild (1st term 09-11) SSfac                                                             

Carrie Jepma (1st term 09-11) EDfac                                                                   

Cheryl Contant/Nancy Helsper XO VCAA Rep                                                            

Holly Gruntner STU                                                                                        

to be determined STU                                                                                      

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

Campus Resources and Planning (16 members: 7 FPA, 1 CS,4 STU, 4 XO inc. Dir. Plant Serv & Coord Com on Wom.)

*********************************************************************************************

 

BART FINZEL (1st term 09-11) FPA CHAIR                                                      

Margaret Kuchenreuther (1st term 10-12) FPA                                                   

Martin Seggelke (1st term 10-12) FPA

Dave Swenson (2nd term 09-11) FPA                                                                  

Dave Aronson (1st term 10-12) FPA                                           

Carol Marxen (1st term 09-11) FPA                                                                    

Andy Sharpe (1st term 10-12) FPA                                                                    

Pam Gades (1st term 09-11) CS                                                              

LeAnn Dean XO Librarian                                                                               

Maddy Maxeiner XO                                                                                       

Lowell Rasmussen XO Plant Services                                                                

Sara Haugen XO Coordinator Commission on Women                                      

Sydney Sweep STU                                                                                          

Zak Forde STU                                                                                    

Mark Privratsky STU                                                                                       

Josh Preston STU                                                                                                          

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

Curriculum Committee (16 members: 4 FPA (historically from each div), 4 DC, 4 STU, 4 XO include Dean, 1 USA, Registrar, Coord. Com. on Women)

*********************************************************************************************

 

CHERYL CONTANT, CHAIR                                                                          

Tisha Turk (1st term 09-11) FPA                                                                                    

Leslie Meek (1st term 10-12) FPA                                                                      

Dave Roberts (1st term 09-11) FPA                                                                    

Mark Fohl (1st term 09-11) FPA                                                                         

Parenna Lawrence (Div. chair, perm)                                                               

Gwen Rudney (Div. chair, perm)                                                                     

Janet Ericksen (Div. chair, perm)                                                                      

Michael Korth (Div. chair, perm)                                                                      

Jeri Squier (1st term 09-11) XO USA                                                                  

Clare Dingley XO Registrar                                                                             

Sara Haugen XO Coordinator Commission on Women                                      

Tara Greiman STU                                                                                           

Elizabeth Thoma STU                                                                                      

Ian Patterson STU                                                                                                        

to be determined STU                                                                                      

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

Scholastic Committee (16 members: 8 FPA, 4 STU, 4 XO incl.1 Admin, 1 USA, Registrar, Coord. Com. on Women)

*********************************************************************************************

 

JENNIFER GOODNOUGH (1st term 09-11) FPA CHAIR                                    

Chris Cole (1st term 09-11) FPA                                                                         

Stephen Gross (1st term 10-12) FPA       

Dennis Stewart (1st term 10-12) FPA                                                      

Jim Schryver (2nd term 09-11) FPA – Spring semester (on leave Fall)                  

Richard Richards – replacement for Schryver in the fall                                                                 

Chad Braegelmann (1st term 10-12) FPA                                                                       

Tammy Berberi (1st term 10-12) FPA                                                                             

Hilda Ladner (1st term 10-12) FPA                                                                    

Sara Haugen XO Coordinator Commission on Women                                      

Jeff Ratliff-Crain XO Admin                                                                           

Clare Dingley XO Registrar                                                                             

Erin Christensen (1st term 10-12) XO USA                                                         

Matt Privratsky STU                                                                                        

Attina Earl STU                                                                                               

Colin Stemper STU                                                                                          

Luciana Ranelli STU                                                                                        

                                   

 

*********************************************************************************************

Student Services Committee (14 members: 5 FPA, 5 STU, 1 USA,3 XO [admin] incl. Dir. Stu. Activities & Coord Com. on Women )

*********************************************************************************************

 

MICHAEL EBLE (2nd term 09-11) FPA CHAIR

Jon Anderson (1st term 10-12) FPA                                                        

Peter Bremer (1st term 09-11) FPA                                                                     

Jayne Blodgett (1st term 09-11) FPA                                                                   

Karen Mumford (1st term 09-11) FPA                                                                

Sheila Windingstad (1st term 10-12) USA                                                                       

Dave Swenson XO Dir Stu Act                                                                         

Sara Haugen XO Coordinator Commission on Women                                      

Carla Riley XO Alumni Director                                                                      

Manjari Govada STU                                                                                        

Zak Van Cleve STU                                                                                         

Steven Just STU                                                                                               

to be determined STU                                                                                      

to be determined STU                                                                                      

 

 

 

 

 

 

ADJUNCT COMMITTEES

FPA & USA have 1-yr terms, max 3 consec. yrs. STU have 1-yr terms, max 2 consec. yrs.

 

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

Academic Support Services (11 members: 1 SSfac, 1 SMfac, 1 HUMfac, 1 EDfac, 1 USA, 2 STU, 4 XO dir - Library, Comp.

Serv. AV, Plant Serv.)

*********************************************************************************************

 

TRACY OTTEN (2nd term 10-11) HUMfac CHAIR                                              

Roland Guyotte (1st term 10-11) SSfac                                                                

Sylke Boyd (1st term 10-11) SMfac                                                                     

Matt Johnson (1st term 10-11) EDfac                                                       

Jana Koehler (3rd term 10-11) USA                                                                     

LeAnn Dean XO Librarian                                                                               

Roger Boleman XO Media Services                                                                   

Jim Hall XO Comp Serv                                                                       

Lisa Harris XO Plant Serv                                                                                

Mark Privratsky STU                                                                                       

Will Hanson STU                                                                                                                     

 

*********************************************************************************************

Faculty Development (7 members: 5 fac [min 1 each div + Director of Faculty Center as XO] and 2 students)

*********************************************************************************************

 

GORDON MCINTOSH (1st term 10-11) SMfac CHAIR                                        

Becca Gercken (2nd term 10-11) Humfac                                                 

Kathryn Benson (1st term 10-11) SSfac                                                                

Pam Solvie (1st term 10-11) EDfac                                                                      

Remy Huerta STU                                                                                                                   

Sam Young STU                                                                                                                      

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

Functions and Awards (9 members: 4 fac, 3 stu, 1 USA, 1 XO Special Events Coordinator)

*********************************************************************************************

 

JIM TOGEAS (3rd term 10-11) FPA CHAIR                                                         

Ray Schultz (1st term 10-11) FPA

Sheng Xiao (1st term 10-11) FPA                                                                       

Brittany Kill (1st term 10-11) FPA                                                                      

Melissa Weber (2nd term 10-11) USA                                                                             

Maggie Larson XO Special Events Coordinator                                                  

Colin Stemper STU                                                                                                                  

Matt Privratsky STU                                                                                                                

Lucas Felts STU

           

 

*********************************************************************************************

International Programs (11 members: 5 fac, 4 stu incl. 1 foreign and Int'l Travel Programs Coordinator, 1 USA, 1 XO [Dir. CIP])

*********************************************************************************************

 

ARNE KILDEGAARD (1st term 10-11) FPA CHAIR

Tim Soderberg (1st term 10-11) FPA

Dan Demetriou (1st term 10-11) FPA

Marynel Ryan Van Zee (1st term 10-11) FPA                                                                 

Stephen Martin (2nd term 10-11) FPA                                                                 

to be determined XO CIP                                                                                 

Mary Beth Kehrwald (1st term 10-11) USA                                                         

Naomi Wente STU

to be determined STU                                                                                                              

to be determined STU                                                                                                              

to be determined STU                                                                                                              

 

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

Multi-Ethnic Experience (11 members: 4 fac, 4 stu, 1 USA sans vote, 2 XO [VCAA or rep, MSP rep])

*********************************************************************************************

 

ELENA MACHKASOVA (3rd term 10-11) FPA CHAIR

Jennifer Deane (1st term 10-11) FPA                                                                  

Erica Karger-Gatzow (2nd term 10-11) FPA                                                         

Bryan Herrmann (1st term 10-11) FPA                                                               

To be determined (2nd term 10-11) USA                                                             

Hilda Ladner XO MSP                                                                                     

Gwen Rudney XO VCAA rep                                                                          

Steven Just STU                                                                                               

to be determined STU                                                                                      

to be determined STU                                                                                                              

to be determined STU                                                                                                              

 

 

 

 

CHANCELLOR COMMITTEES

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

Activities Fee Review Committee (13 members: 2 fpa, 1 usa member, 9 stu, 2 XO - dir - Stu Act,)

*********************************************************************************************

Adele Raymond USA                                                                                      

Jong-Min Kim FPA                                                                                         

Lori Kurpiers FPA                                                                                           

Dave Swenson XO                                                                                           

to be determined STU                                                                                                  

to be determined STU                                                                                                  

to be determined STU                                                                                      

to be determined TU                                                                                                    

to be determined STU                                                                                      

to be determined STU                                                                                      

to be determined STU                                                                                      

to be determined STU                                                                                      

to be determined STU

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

Student Center Committee (10 members: 3 fpa, 1 usa, 5 stu, 1 XO (Stu Act Rep)

*********************************************************************************************

 

Sharon VanEps USA                                                                                        

Roger Rose FPA                                                                                              

Denise Odello FPA                                                                                          

T.J. Ross FPA                                                                                                   

Dave Swenson XO Stu Act                                                                               

to be determined STU                                                                                      

to be determined STU                                                                                      

to be determined STU                                                                                                              

to be determined STU                                                                                                              

to be determined STU                                                                                                              

 

 

 

AD HOC COMMITTEE

 

 

*********************************************************************************************

Faculty Affairs Committee 2-yr terms, max 2 consec. yrs. STU have 1-yr terms

(8 members: 4 fac (one from each academic division), 1 non tenure track faculty, 1 academic staff, 1 stu and the UMM representative to the Senate Committee on Faculty Affairs)

*********************************************************************************************

 

Mary Elizabeth Bezanson (1st term 09-11) HUMfac                                                         

Judy Kuechle (1st term 10-12) EDfac                                                                  

Barry McQuarrie (1st term 10-12) SMfac                                                             

Rebecca Dean (1st term 09-11) SSfac                                                                   

Athena Kildegaard (1st term 09-11) NONtenuretrackfac                                     

Roger Wareham (1st term 09-11) ACADstaff                                                                  

To be determined STU                                                                                     

James Wojtaszek SCFA Representative                                                             

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/6/10