Make a Gift Now Contact Us Donors like You

Presidents Club

Presidents Club Members

The Presidents Club recognizes the University of Minnesota’s most generous donors. Below are UMM Presidents Club members who have made significant gifts to the University of Minnesota, Morris.

John Sargent Pillsbury Society »

The John Sargent Pillsbury Society recognizes donors whose life time giving to the University of Minnesota totals $10,000,000 +

Builders Society »

The Builders Society recognizes donors whose life time giving to the University of Minnesota totals between $1,000,000 and $9,999,999.

  • Frank W. Veden Charitable Trust
  • Larry A. and Diane M. Zavadil

Regents Society »

The Regents Society recognizes donors whose life time University giving totals between $250,000 and $999,999.

  • Dr. Dorothy Barber
  • Dr. Laird Barber
  • Dr. Elizabeth S. Blake
  • Romilly J. Cassida ’66
  • John ’68 and Arlene Johnson Dayton ’68
  • Edward LaFave
  • Patricia Paul LaFave
  • Minnesota Corn Growers Association
  • Edward J. Morrison
  • Helen Jane Morrison
  • Otter Tail Power Company of Morris
  • Neil ’63 WCSA and Linda Schmidgall
  • E. Dennis ’69 and Susan Guter Zahrbock ’71

Trustees Society »

The Trustees Society recognizes donors whose life time University giving totals between $100,000 and $249,999.

  • George Erickson ’53 WCSA
  • John ’64 and Marilyn Erickson Gilbert ’67
  • Dr. Liselotte Gumpel
  • H.M. and C.M. Iverson Charitable Trust
  • David C. Johnson
  • Jean Johnson
  • Marcella Moon Jost ’72
  • Ronald Jost ’69
  • Ernest and Cathryn Kemble ’82
  • Betty Bridgford Orvis and Robert E. Orvis Sr.
  • Colleen Manney Rentz
  • Delmar “Bud” Rentz ’93
  • Riley Bros. Companies, Inc.
  • Bonita Stahler ’72 and the Honorable Thomas J. Stahler in memoriam
  • Mark C. Sticha ’75
  • Superior Industries of Morris
  • Donald H. Vogt ’69 and Carol Conner Vogt ’70
  • Carrie Wickstrom ’29 WCSA

Chancellors Society »

The Chancellors Society recognizes donors whose life time University giving totals between $25,000 and $99,999.

  • Bert and Janet Ahern
  • Dr. Denise A. Anderson
  • Warrenn C. ’73 and Jeri Anderson
  • Les ’59 WCSA and Bette Bensch
  • Beta Sigma Psi/Chi Phi Fraternity Alumni Association
  • William and Marsha Beyer
  • Bremer Bank of Morris
  • Edward H. Buntje, Jr. ’70
  • Rita H. Buntje ’72
  • Nancy E. Carpenter
  • Stephanie R. Carr ’94 and David Valdovinos
  • Leona E. Classen
  • Michael G. and Julia A. Costello
  • Vincent F. Dalager
  • Randolph K. Davison
  • The Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
  • Wilbur E. Gahm
  • Robert P. ’65 and Nancy L. Gandrud
  • Dr. James C. & Joyce R. Gay
  • Van D. and Susan Gooch
  • Dorothy Hanlon Estate
  • Beverly J. and Thomas N. Harren
  • John Q. and Lucy Gibbs Imholte ’70
  • Arlene Edwards Johnson
  • Carl Johnson
  • Patricia Kahng
  • Sun Kahng
  • Drs. Edward and Dorothybelle M. Kaufman
  • S. Kay Keskinen
  • Kleespie Tank and Petroleum Company
  • Dr. James W. and Gail O. LaFave
  • The Raymond J. Lammers Family
  • Hilfred and Estelle Lee Estate
  • Douglas A. ’74 and Beth Ann Lennick
  • Leslie Lindor ’37 WCSA
  • Andy and Dian Lopez
  • Paul and Gina Martin
  • Dr. S.R. Maxeiner, Jr. and Patricia Maxeiner
  • Barbara C. McGinnis
  • Gary McGrath ’68
  • Thomas B. McRoberts ’68
  • Michael W. and Barbara J. Menzhuber
  • Carol Pederson Meyer ’60 WCSA
  • Richard H. and Kathryn L. Moen
  • Donald A. and Joann Munsterman
  • Leonard E. Munstermann and Heidi Wang
  • Curtis A. Nelson and Annette L. Seppanen
  • R. Viola and Elmer Nelson
  • Judith Hult Nielson ’72
  • Gregg Nielson ’70
  • Paula L. O'Loughlin
  • Sandra Olson-Loy and Douglas Loy
  • Dean Thomas Parisian ’76
  • Douglas ’54 WCSA and Marion Payne
  • Honorable Carol M. and Dr. Peter E. Person
  • Dr. Robert A. and Diane S. Peterson
  • Arland and Deborah Polzin
  • Dwight and Jeanne Purdy
  • Sharon Stewart Reeves
  • Clara Riveland ’65
  • Kirk E. Rovang
  • Nancy G. and Samuel Schuman
  • Shirley Skoog
  • James B. and Barbara Gunderson Stowe
  • Michael ’71 and Jo Ellen Glewwe Tate ’73
  • Richard and Catherine Tate
  • James B. Togeas
  • Peter John Torvik
  • Anne Uehling
  • Ted Uehling
  • David E. Williams and Sandra Bissell Williams
  • Marty J. and Linda (Wallisch) Wolf

Heritage Society »

Donors making bequests and other future gifts are recognized as members of the Heritage Society.

  • Warrenn C. ’73 and Jeri Anderson
  • Mercedes Ballou
  • William Ballou
  • Dr. Dorothy Barber
  • Dr. Laird Barber
  • Lorlee Bartos ’69
  • Les ’59 WCSA and Bette Bensch
  • Doris L. Benson
  • Judy Wartman Schmidt Blair ’73 and Michael Blair
  • Dr. Elizabeth S. Blake
  • Carrie Buck and Charles Semrow
  • Edward H. Buntje, Jr. ’70 and Rita H. Buntje ’72
  • Edward ’75 and Linda Caillier
  • Debra L. Carlson
  • Nancy E. Carpenter
  • Richard Casey ’78
  • Kathleen Gjerdingen Ehrhardt
  • Terence D. Evavold
  • Robert P. ’65 and Nancy L. Gandrud
  • Eleanor Gay
  • John ’64 and Marilyn Erickson Gilbert ’67
  • Jeffrey J. Gillies
  • Van D. and Susan Gooch
  • Dr. Liselotte Gumpel
  • Richard A. Hargrave
  • Walter Hokanson ’30 WCSA
  • Q. and Lucy Gibbs Imholte ’70
  • Dr. Susan E. Jackson
  • David C. Johnson
  • Sharl “Kay” Keskinen ’71
  • William R. King
  • Eric and Karla Klinger
  • Kenneth ’65 and Kathleen Kollodge ’67
  • Michael and Rhonda Lair
  • James J. Lewis ’70
  • Leslie K. Lindor
  • Tom Mahoney and Madeline Maxeiner
  • Kent W. Malcomson ’78 and Nanette Bonhiver Malcomson ’78
  • Nicholas J. Marcucci and Ann Schroder
  • James and Kathleen Martin
  • Mary K. Martin ’75
  • Dean W. Kalmoe ’75
  • Gary McGrath ’68
  • Thomas B. McRoberts ’68
  • Michael and Barbara Menzhuber
  • Richard and Kathy Moen
  • Dik Munson and Jane Altberg
  • Avis J. (Van Otterloo) Ogden UMM Class of 1965
  • Robert E. Orvis, Sr. and Betty Bridgford Orvis
  • Dean Thomas Parisian ’76
  • Julie Bergh Penk ’80 and Dean Penk ’79
  • Honorable Carol M. and Dr. Peter E. Person
  • Arland and Deborah Polzin
  • Carla J. Riley
  • Glen and Oree Robinson
  • Adam and Lyndee Rae Salo
  • Michael ’72 and Susan Spanier Scarborough ’76
  • Nancy G. and Samuel Schuman
  • Anthony L. Schuster
  • Loretta Seppanen
  • Theodore S. Storck
  • James B. and Barbara Gunderson Stowe
  • Michael ’71 and Jo Ellen Glewwe Tate ’73
  • Richard ’67 and Catherine R. Tate
  • James B. Togeas
  • Carrie Wickstrom ’29 WCSA
  • Jim D. Winter ’68
  • E. Dennis ’69 and Susan Guter Zahrbock ’71

Charter Presidents Club »

Charter members joined the Presidents Club prior to July 1, 1998, with gift levels between $10,000 and $24,999

  • Robinson and Rose Marie Abbott
  • Wilbert and Janet Ahern
  • Richard F. and Ida Alama
  • Benjamin Arthur ’83
  • Denise Anderson ’83
  • Warrenn C. ’73 and Jeri Anderson
  • Richard Atkinson ’82 and Nancy Kjar Atkinson ’82
  • Colleen Stahler Behm
  • Beta Sigma Psi/Chi Phi Alumni Association
  • Judy Wartman Schmidt Blair ’73 and Michael Blair
  • Elizabeth S. Blake
  • Helen R. Briggs
  • Rodney A. Briggs
  • Patricia Stahler Buckle ’67
  • Edward H. Buntje, Jr. ’70 and Rita H. Buntje ’72
  • Patrick and Carol Burke
  • Nancy E. Carpenter
  • Ann Carrott and James Odden ’71
  • Richard J. Casey ’78
  • Vincent and Joyce Dalager
  • Keith and Evelyn Davison
  • John ’68 and Arlene Johnson Dayton ’68
  • Orval Truman Driggs, Jr.
  • Jeanne Baker Driscoll ’69
  • John P. Driscoll ’71
  • Susan Stahler Dupay ’75
  • Theodora Economou and Charles Glasrud
  • James and Anne Eidsvold
  • Lyman and Julie Eidsvold
  • William Henry Ernst
  • C. Frederick Farrell, Jr.
  • Michael Fluegel ’69
  • Martha Schuelke Fluegel ’71
  • George and Patricia Fosgate
  • Conrad Freeman and Linda Felton Dahl Freeman ’86
  • Carol LaFave Gabler
  • Robert P. ’65 and Nancy L. Gandrud
  • Patrick J. ’70 and Barbara Gannon
  • Emilie Gieske
  • Patrice Christensen Gillie ’84
  • Arden H. Granger
  • Stephen G. Granger
  • Leona M. Groth Estate
  • Roland Guyotte and Barbara Posadas
  • Anthony R. Hansen ’75
  • Paul Hanson ’80
  • Michele Hanson
  • Richard A. Hargrave ’71
  • Jeffrey and Susan Hauger
  • Jason Haugland ’87 and Catherine Good Haugland ’96
  • Cynthia Cleveland Hauri ’82
  • Florence Hedberg
  • Vivian Helbling Heltemes ’77
  • Arnold E. Henjum
  • Irene Henjum ’74
  • Carla Heyl ’84
  • James R. Hoppie ’77
  • Claire LaFave Hutton
  • John Q. and Lucy Gibbs Imholte ’70
  • Lucille Imholte
  • H.M. and C.M. Iverson Charitable Trust
  • John Jackson ’76 and Patricia Rentz Jackson
  • Arlene Edwards Johnson
  • Carl Johnson
  • Kenneth and Ardyce Johnson
  • Rosalie E. Johnson ’81 and Andrew B. Jordahl ’81
  • Patricia Kahng
  • Sun Kahng
  • Dorothybelle Kaufman
  • Edward Kaufman
  • Ernest and Cathryn Kemble ’82
  • Darrell Kirwin
  • Marilyn Kirwin
  • Craig and Natalia Kissock
  • Eric and Karla Klinger
  • Judith Kuechle and Marcus Olson
  • E. Joseph LaFave III
  • Edward LaFave
  • Patricia Paul LaFave
  • Helena Huesgen LaFave
  • James W. LaFave
  • Julie LaFave
  • Paul LaFave
  • Michael E. and Rhonda Lair
  • LeRoy S. Larson
  • Jooinn and Claire Lee
  • Connie Lewis ’74 and Kenneth Peterson
  • James J. Lewis ’70
  • Leslie K. Lindor ’37 (WCSA) and Virginia Wempner Lindor
  • Andy and Dian Lopez
  • Thomas Mahoney ’70 and Madeline Maxeiner ’76
  • James and Kathleen Martin ’86
  • Paul and Gina Martin
  • Wilmer M. and Rachel V. Martin
  • Carol McCannon ’80 and Roger McCannon
  • Cathy LaFave McConnell
  • Barbara C. McGinnis
  • Gary L. McGrath ’68
  • Thomas B. McRoberts ’68
  • Bruce Moen ’68
  • Darlene Moen ’68
  • Richard H. and Kathy Moen
  • Edward and Helen Jane Morrison
  • Elizabeth Martin Morrison ’74 and James Morrison
  • Leonard Munstermann ’64 and Hwei-Gene Heidi Wang
  • Lowell and Patricia Nelson
  • Ralph E. Nelson ’64
  • James and Nancy Olson
  • Betty Bridgford Orvis and Robert Orvis, Sr.
  • Otter Tail Power Company of Morris
  • Dean Thomas Parisian ’76
  • Harlo G. Peterson ’65
  • Sharon Stewart Reeves ’68
  • Colleen Manney Rentz
  • Delmar “Bud” Rentz
  • Daniel and Nancy Rentz
  • James and Laura Rentz ’86
  • John A. ’88 and Kathy Rentz ’88
  • Paul and Joyce Rentz ’75
  • Stephen Rentz ’70 and Wanda Kopel Rentz ’72
  • Thomas and Carol Rentz
  • Julee Kay Richards ’82
  • Bill and Phyllis Rickmeyer ’82
  • Riley Bros. Companies, Inc.
  • Glen and Oree Robinson
  • Dr. Raymond A. and Cecilia Rossberg
  • Mary M. Jones Rumsey ’88
  • Floyd Schmidgall
  • Neil E. ’63 (WCSA) and Linda Schmidgall
  • Richard and Corrine Schmidgall
  • Vila Schmidgall
  • David J. Schmit ’51 (WCSA)
  • Sam and Nancy G. Schuman
  • Marlowe “Red” Severson and Orlou Severson
  • Richard and Carol Slieter ’70
  • Merrilee Stahler ’74
  • Mark C. Sticha ’75
  • Barbara Gunderson Stowe ’72 and James Stowe
  • Frances and Owen Tate Descendants
  • Michael ’71 and Jo Ellen Glewwe Tate ’73
  • Mabel and Robert Thedin
  • Clinton ’67 and Gina Trousil ’69
  • Judith Roberts Underwood ’71 and Ted Underwood
  • James and Sharon Van Alstine
  • Douglas L. Wartner
  • Harold N. Weickert
  • William ’76 and Denise Wittman
  • William Wunsch
  • E. Dennis ’69 and Susan Guter Zahrbock ’71
  • John Zenk ’75