Program Extension

General Information

  • A program extension is required if a student is unable to complete all degree requirements by the date noted in Item five of the SEVIS I-20.
  • A program extension request must be made to the ISP before the I-20 expiration date.
  • Failure to process a program extension before the expiration of the I-20 results in the loss of legal status and the ability to work on the campus.
  • Students are not eligible for full-time Curricular Practical Training after a program extension has been processed.
  • A student who has entered a new degree program but failed to obtain a new I-20 reflecting the new program should have a new I-20 processed at the International Student Program; this is generally not considered a program extension.

Eligibility

  • Student must be in a legal F-1 status.
  • I-20 must reflect student‘s current program of study.
  • Student must possess valid passport.
  • Delays in completion must be caused by compelling academic or medical reasons, such as:
    • changes of major
    • documented illness
  • Delays caused by academic probation or suspension are not acceptable reasons for a program extension.
  • A student who has been authorized 12 months or more of full-time Curricular Practical Training and/or Optional Practical Training is not eligible for a program extension.



' >