Violation of Legal Status

Violation of F-1 visa regulations results in the loss of legal status in the U.S. consequences include, but are not limited to:

  • ineligible to work on the campus;
  • ineligible to apply for or pursue curricular or optional practical training;
  • ineligible to receive a Transfer Recommendation to attend a new school;
  • ineligible to apply to Department of Homeland Security (DHS) for a change of visa status.

Regaining F-1 Legal Status

It is important that students discuss legal status issues with an International Student Program Adviser. There are two ways in which a student may be able to regain legal F-1 status:

  • Submit a Reinstatement of Legal Status Application to DHS;
  • Reentry into the United States (U.S.) with a new “initial admit” I-20.

Students who are reinstated by DHS or who reenter with an “initial admit” I-20 will be required to enroll as a full-time student for at least one academic year before becoming eligible to apply for curricular or optional practical training.




' >