University of Minnesota Morris

2015 Orientation Schedule

Sunday, August 23, 2015

First Year Students and Transfer Students arrive

Time Event Location
8:30 a.m.–1 p.m. Move in and Residence Hall Registration Individual Halls
11 a.m.–2 p.m. Bookstore Open (students will buy text books in their orientation groups on Monday or Tuesday) Science Building
noon –2:00 p.m. Financial Aid/One Stop Open House Behmler Hall
11 a.m.–1 p.m. Lunch Dining Hall
2 p.m.–3 p.m. Opening Convocation and Welcome PE Center
3:15 p.m.–4:15 p.m. Parents Program Student Center, Edson Auditorium
3:15 p.m.–4:15 p.m. Orientation Group Meeting 1 Scheduled Rooms
4:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m. UMM Community Picnic sponsored by the Office of Residential Life & Dining Services Tug Lake
(rain/heat: Dining Hall)
6:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m. Floor Activities Individual Halls or Apartment Commons if off campus
9:30 p.m.–10:30 p.m. Improv Show Student Center, Edson Auditorium

Monday, August 24, 2015

Time Event Location
7 a.m.–8 p.m. Dining Hall Open
8:45 a.m.–9 a.m. Orientation Group Meeting 2 Scheduled Rooms
9 a.m.–5:30 p.m. Tour I, Block Sessions and Settle In
Activity Contact Name Hours Bldg./Room
Library Services Leann Dean–6180 9 a.m.–5:30 p.m. Circulation Desk
Academic Success Brenda Boever–6466 9 a.m.–5:30 p.m. A — Imholte 111
B — Imholte 109
Crossing the Line Hilda Ladner–6095 9 a.m.–5:30 p.m. Student Center, Oyate Hall
Buy Parking Permit Sandy Kopel–6000 8 a.m.–4:30 p.m. Business Office
Pickup Books-UMM Bookstore Wendy Evink–6141 8:30 a.m.–4 p.m. Science 1125
Introduction to Green Dot Erica Karger-Gatzow–6060 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. A-Science Auditorium
B-Science 1020
5:30 p.m.–8 p.m. Floor Activities
(Dinner with Floor)
Individual Residence Halls or Apartment commons if off campus
8 p.m.–9:30 p.m. The Party
(sponsored by the Wellness Center, attend with floor)
Student Center, Oyate Hall
9:30 p.m.–11 p.m. Extravaganza (attend with floor) Student Center, Edson Auditorium

Tuesday, August 25, 2015

Time Event Location
7:15 a.m.–3 p.m. Dining Hall Open Dining Hall
8:45 a.m.–9 a.m. Orientation Group Meeting 3 Scheduled Rooms
9 a.m.–10 a.m. First meeting of IC Course Scheduled Classrooms
10:15 a.m.–11:15 a.m. Academic Choices Student Center, Edson Auditorium
11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Advisor/Advisee Meetings Faculty Offices/sch. Locals
12:30 a.m.–3:30 p.m. Tour II and Settle In
Activity Contact Name Hours Bldg./Room
Schedule individual appointments with Advisers (optional) varies 1 p.m.–3 p.m. varies
Math Placement Exam Jane Kill–6060 1 p.m. Behmler 231
Symphonic Winds and String Auditions Simon Tillier–6236 2 p.m.–5:30 p.m. HFA 74
Music 1111-2111-1200 Mandatory Piano Placement and reg. # disbursement Ann DuHamel–6233 2 p.m.–5:30 p.m. HFA 64
Jazz Ensembles Auditions Jason Squinobal - 6242 2 p.m.–5 p.m. HFA 80
Music Theory (Mus 1101) Placement test Wes Flinn 6235 2 p.m.–5:30 p.m. HFA 185
Voice and Choir placement Christina Armendarez - 6239 2 p.m.–5:30 p.m. HFA 170
Pickup Books-UMM Bookstore Wendy Evink - 6141 8 a.m.–3 p.m. Science 1125
Buy Parking Permit Sandy Kopel 6000 8 a.m.–4:30 p.m. Business Office
Campus SaVE Act Program Henry Fulda 6470 1:30 p.m.–3:45 p.m. Science Auditorium
5:30 p.m.–7 p.m. Activities Fair (Dinner at food stations) Campus Mall (rain: Dining Hall)
6 p.m.–7:30 p.m. Alumni Ice Cream Social Campus Mall (rain: Dining Hall)

Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Classes Begin

Time Event Location
4 p.m.–5:30 p.m. Multi–Ethnic Student Program Reception MRC Lounge
5 p.m.–6:30 p.m. GLBTQQIA welcome reception Student Center, Louie's Lower Level