Home » 2010 Reaccreditation » Self-study Committees

Self-study Committees

A self-study steering committee comprised of 10 faculty, staff, and administrators, was appointed in November 2007.

Steering Committee:

  • Barbara Burke, associate professor of communication, media, and rhetoric
  • Cheryl Contant, vice chancellor for academic affairs and dean (2008–10)
  • LeAnn Dean, director, Rodney A. Briggs Library
  • Roland Guyotte, interim vice chancellor for academic affairs and dean (2007–08)
  • Jacqueline Johnson, chancellor
  • Michael Korth, chair, Division of Science and Mathematics (chair of Steering Committee)
  • Pareena Lawrence, chair, Division of the Social Sciences
  • Sandy Olson-Loy, vice chancellor for student affairs
  • Tom McRoberts, director, Continuing Education and Regional Programs
  • Jeff Ratliff-Crain, professor of psychology
  • Gwen Rudney, chair, Division of Education

In fall 2008, five subcommittees were appointed to evaluate how well UMM successfully encourages the practicing of the liberal arts and to study how well UMM fulfills the five accreditation criteria. Members of the five subcommittees were:

Subcommittee #1 Mission and Integrity:

  • Leslie Meek, chair, professor of psychology
  • Nancy Carpenter, professor of chemistry
  • Janet Ericksen, chair, Division of the Humanities
  • Jacqueline Johnson, chancellor
  • Kathy Julik-Heine, student
  • Jane Kill, executive office and administrative specialist, Student Counseling
  • Judy Korn, public relations representative, University Relations

Subcommittee #2 Preparing for the Future:

  • Pareena Lawrence, co-chair, chair, Division of the Social Sciences
  • Gwen Rudney, co-chair, professor of elementary education
  • Sarah Buchanan, associate professor of French
  • Tom Mahoney, director of grants development
  • James Morales, associate vice chancellor for enrollment management
  • Paula O’Loughlin, associate professor of political science
  • Lowell Rasmussen, vice chancellor for finance and facilities
  • Peter Wyckoff, associate professor of biology

Subcommittee #3 Student Learning and Effective Teaching:

  • Barry McQuarrie, chair, associate professor of mathematics
  • Brenda Boever, coordinator, advising
  • Lori Kurpiers, principal office and administrative specialist, Office of the Registrar
  • Barbara Burke, associate professor of communication, media, and rhetoric
  • Cheryl Contant, vice chancellor for academic affairs and dean
  • LeAnn Dean, director, Rodney A. Briggs Library
  • Hilda Ladner, assistant to the chancellor for equity and diversity
  • Jeff Ratliff-Crain, professor of psychology
  • Pam Solvie, associate professor of education
  • Jim Togeas, professor of chemistry

Subcommittee #4 Acquisition, Discovery, and Application of Knowledge:

  • Jenny Nellis, chair, professor of studio art
  • Steve Burks, associate professor of economics
  • Jim Cotter, professor of geology
  • Carol Marxen, associate professor of education
  • Ted Pappenfus, associate professor of chemistry
  • Tom McRoberts, director, Continuing Education and Regional Programs

Subcommittee #5 Engagement and Service:

  • Judy Kuechle, chair, chair, Division of Education
  • David Fluegel, community program specialist, Center for Small Towns
  • Argie Manolis, coordinator, Service Learning Program, and instructor of English
  • Carol McCannon, associate administrator, Student Activities
  • Sandy Olson-Loy, vice chancellor for student affairs
  • Julie Pelletier, assistant professor of anthropology
  • Judy Riley, communications coordinator, University Relations
  • Engin Sungur, professor of statistics



' >