University of Minnesota Morris
 







 
 

Academic Affairs Home

 
UMM Home > Academic Affairs > INDEX of Resources > UMM Morse Recipient List

University of Minnesota, Morris Recipients of the
Horace T. Morse-Minnesota Alumni Association Awards
for Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education

 

Year

Awardee

Division

Discipline

40

2012-13

Jennifer Deane

Social Sciences

History

 

2011-12

None

39

2010-11

Michelle Page

Education

Secondary Education

38

2009-10

Gwen Rudney

Education

Elementary Education

 

2008-09

None

37

2007-08

Janet Schrunk Ericksen

Humanities

English

36

Barry McQuarrie

Science & Math

Mathematics

35

2006-07

Paula O'Loughlin

Social Sciences

Political Science

34

2005-06

Pareena Lawrence

Social Sciences

Economics

 

2004-05

None

33

2003-04

Pieranna Garavaso

Humanities

Philosophy

32

2002-03

Jon Anderson

Science & Math

Statistics

31

Leslie R. Meek

Social Sciences

Psychology

30

2001-02

Nancy Carpenter

Science & Math

Chemistry

29

2000-01

Dwight Purdy

Humanities

English

28

1999-00

Peh Ng

Science & Math

Mathematics

27

1998-99

Bart D. Finzel

Social Sciences

Economics/Mgmt

26

Jeffrey Ratliff-Crain

Social Sciences

Psychology

 

1997-98

None

25

1996-97

Engin Sungur

Science & Math

Mathematics

24

1995-96

Jennifred Nellis

Humanities

Studio Art

 

1994-95

None

 

1993-94

No nominees

23

1992-93

James A. Carlson

Humanities

Music

 

1991-92

No nominees

22

1990-91

Van Gooch

Science & Math

Biology

21

1989-90

James F. P. Cotter

Science & Math

Geology

 

1988-89

None

 

1987-88

None

 

1986-87

None

 

1985-86

None

20

1984-85

Miriam D. Frenier

Social Sciences

History

19

1983-84

Wilbert H. Ahern

Social Sciences

History

18

1982-83

James B. Van Alstine

Science & Math

Geology

17

1981-82

Roland L. Guyotte

Social Sciences

History

 

1980-81

None

16

1979-80

Joseph J. Latterell

Science & Math

Chemistry

15

Frederick W. Peterson

Humanities

Art History

14

1978-79

Peter A. French

Humanities

Philosophy

 

1977-78

None

13

1976-77

Kenneth J. Nafziger

Humanities

Music

12

Ernest D. Kemble

Social Sciences

Psychology

11

1975-76

James B. Togeas

Science & Math

Chemistry

10

1974-75

Ted Underwood

Social Sciences

History

9

1973-74

Bernice Lund

Science & Math

Mathematics

8

1972-73

Jooinn Lee

Social Sciences

Political Science

7

1971-72

Eric Klinger

Social Sciences

Psychology

6

1970-71

William O. Peterfi

Social Sciences

Political Science

5

1969-70

Clifton Gray

Social Sciences

Psychology

4

1968-69

Raymond J. Lammers

Humanities

Speech/Theatre

3

Theodore Uehling

Humanities

Philosophy

2

1967-68

James C. Gremmels

Humanities

English

1

1966-67

O. Truman Driggs, Jr.

Social Sciences

History

 

1965-66

None