Take a Virtual Campus Tour Schedule a Visit Request Info

Committee Roster

2014 URS Committee Roster

Jimmy Schryver

  • Associate Professor
  • Ph.D., Cornell University
  • M.A., Cornell University
  • B.A., Boston University

James Schryver

Contact

expertise

  • Archaeology (Medieval and Garden)
  • Eastern Mediterranean (Late Antiquity through Late Medieval)
  • Frankish Cyprus (1191-1489 CE)
  • Material Culture of Identity and Cultural Interaction



Elena Machkasova

  • Associate Professor
  • Ph.D., Boston University
  • M.S., University of Southern Maine
  • M.S., Moscow Oil and Gas Institute
  • B.A., Moscow Oil and Gas Institute

Elena Machkasova

Contact

expertise

  • Theory of programming languages & compilers



Stephanie Ferrian

  • Prin Oper/Stud Svs Spec
  • Teaching Specialist

Stephanie Ferrian

Contact

expertise

  • Dance



Becca Gercken

  • Associate Professor
  • Ph.D., University of Miami

Rebecca Gercken

Contact

expertise

  • American Indian Literature
  • Multicultural Literature



Peter Bremer

  • Reference Coordinator
  • M.L.I.S., Dominican University
  • B.S., Winona State University
  • Morris Academic Staff Award

Peter Bremer

Contact

Services

  • Reference Services
  • Electronic Databases
  • Website Management
  • Library Publicity and Outreach
  • Librarian on the Loose
  • Discipline Liaisons



Siobhan Bremer

  • Associate Professor
  • Theatre Arts Discipline Coordinator
  • M.F.A., Minnesota State University Mankato
  • B.S., Winona State University

Siobhan Bremer

Contact

expertise

  • Acting
  • Voice and Movement
  • Directing

Notable Productions

  • The Sunshine Boys (Guthrie Theater)
  • Appointment with Death (Theatre in the Round)
  • Anything Goes (Morris)
  • John Gabriel Borkman (Commonweal Theatre)
  • Love Song (Winona State University)
  • Rabbit Hole (The Barn Theatre)
  • The Mousetrap (Northern Lights Playhouse)
  • Medea (Morris)
  • Sophie and the Adventures of Ice Island (Morris)


Jayne Blodgett

  • Assistant Library Director
  • Metadata and Technical Services Coordinator
  • M.L.I.S., Dominican University
  • M.A., University of Wisconsin
  • Morris Academic Staff Award

Jayne Blodgett

Contact

Services

  • Original Cataloging
  • Metadata
  • Digital/Institutional Repositories
  • Government Documents
  • Embedded Librarian
  • Reference
  • Discipline Liaisons



Roger Rose

  • Associate Professor
  • Ph.D., University of California, Davis

Roger Rose

Contact

expertise

  • American Government
  • Congress
  • The Presidency
  • State and Local Government
  • Research Methods
  • Policy Making
  • Human Rights



Chris Hagains

  • Assistant Professor

Chris Hagains

Contact




Ted Pappenfus

  • Professor
  • Ph.D., University of Minnesota
  • B.A.,St. John’s University
  • Morris Faculty Distinguished Research Award

Ted Pappenfus

Contact

expertise

  • Organic photovoltaics
  • Green and sustainable chemistry
  • Organic and inorganic materials design and synthesis



Heather Waye

  • Associate Professor
  • Ph.D., Oregon State University
  • M.Sc, University of Victoria
  • B.Sc., University of Victoria

Heather Waye

Contact

expertise

  • Chemical Ecology and Reproductive Hormones of Snakes
  • Reptile Behavioral Ecology